godzone-logo

Stage 9

“Lake Taupo”

A big paddle that covers the length of New Zealand’s largest lake. Teams will follow the western shoreline which is known for it’s spectacular cliffs, reefs, remote beaches and beautiful swimming spots. For some it will be a welcome chance to rest the weary feet from Stage 7. For others it will be a struggle to stay awake as the soporific effects of the water sends teams off to sleep.

Stats

Start Finish Distance Estimated Fast Time Estimated Slow Time
Waiotaka Reserve Kinloch 57km 7hr 10hr
Start Finish Distance Estimated Fast Time Estimated Slow Time
Waiotaka Reserve Kinloch 57km 8hr 11hr

Interactive Map

Profile

Profile

Photo

Splits

Rank Team Name Stage Finish Time Stage Split Time in TA at start of stage
1 Cannonballs (64) 2021-03-11 15:45:28 00h 00m 00h 00m
2 Dodd Civil Jabberwock (36) 2021-03-12 07:43:52 00h 09m 00h 00m
3 Unfinished Addiction (37) 2021-03-12 23:27:15 06h 42m 00h 00m
4 Go Fence (14) 2021-03-11 13:45:00 07h 45m 00h 00m
5 Tavendale & Partners (26) 2021-03-11 18:00:00 07h 45m 00h 00m
6 Epic Ducks (10) 2021-03-11 14:15:48 07h 59m 00h 00m
7 Team Macpac (16) 2021-03-12 13:15:00 08h 00m 00h 00m
8 The Sneaky Weasel Gang (34) 2021-03-11 01:45:00 08h 30m 00h 00m
9 Out for the View (4) 2021-03-11 06:33:16 08h 33m 00h 00m
10 Freedom Fitness & Coaching (8) 2021-03-11 17:45:46 08h 44m 00h 00m
11 Bulklines (61) 2021-03-11 14:45:25 08h 45m 00h 00m
12 Coromandel 4square (59) 2021-03-12 02:30:39 09h 14m 00h 00m
13 Nutrient Rescue (18) 2021-03-10 22:00:00 09h 15m 00h 00m
14 Avaya (56) 2021-03-09 21:45:00 09h 20m 00h 00m
15 Rat Pack (30) 2021-03-11 19:30:00 09h 30m 00h 00m
16 isport (7) 2021-03-10 09:15:00 09h 45m 00h 00m
17 Tiki Tour (13) 2021-03-10 10:00:00 10h 29m 00h 00m
18 Team Swazi (19) 2021-03-12 07:00:00 10h 30m 00h 00m
19 Ataraxia - MACPAC (1) 2021-03-10 15:15:00 11h 00m 00h 00m
20 Racers Edge - powered by Torpedo 7 (21) 2021-03-10 16:00:00 11h 00m 00h 00m
21 Nga Rakau (31) 2021-03-12 11:00:00 11h 30m 00h 00m
22 RADIX NUTRITION (66) 2021-03-11 09:30:24 12h 00m 00h 00m
23 eudaimonia (12) 2021-03-11 14:00:00 12h 45m 00h 00m
24 VICTORY VETS nelson (53) 2021-03-11 07:00:00 12h 59m 00h 00m
25 Intruders (60) 2021-03-12 13:45:00 13h 15m 00h 00m
26 Wild dogs (39) 2021-03-11 12:15:00 13h 30m 00h 00m
27 Highland Events (23) 2021-03-11 09:00:00 14h 00m 00h 00m
28 Mitoq (29) 2021-03-11 12:45:38 14h 00m 00h 00m
29 In Our Element (69) 2021-03-12 14:00:00 14h 00m 00h 00m
30 MURIHIKU MATES (54) 2021-03-12 12:45:00 15h 30m 00h 00m
31 What The Spork? (11) 2021-03-11 15:15:56 17h 00m 00h 00m
32 The Roving Tukes (51) 2021-03-12 10:45:16 17h 14m 00h 00m
Rank Team Name Stage Finish Time Stage Split Time in TA at start of stage
1 Uncomfortably Numb (81) 2021-03-11 12:30:00 08h 45m 00h 00m
2 East Coast Adventures (86) 2021-03-11 22:45:00 08h 45m 00h 00m
3 Gizzy Gold (87) 2021-03-11 17:45:00 09h 30m 00h 00m
4 Chafing the Dream (93) 2021-03-10 07:00:00 09h 30m 00h 00m
5 The Brains Trust (88) 2021-03-11 18:00:01 10h 15m 00h 00m
6 Mahi Tahi (90) 2021-03-12 04:15:00 10h 29m 00h 00m
7 AntiqueS Roadshow (89) 2021-03-11 16:30:00 15h 30m 00h 00m
8 THe long and the short of it (TigErs) (77) 2021-03-10 14:15:00 15h 45m 00h 00m
9 Duck Duck Gooseberries (83) 2021-03-11 12:45:00 15h 45m 00h 00m
10 No Limits (97) 2021-03-10 14:15:00 15h 45m 00h 00m
11 Otautahians (94) 2021-03-10 20:01:05 23h 01m 00h 00m