godzone-logo

Stage 6

“Te Iringa Mohaka”

This is where GODZone starts to get real. Last time you will see your support crew for at least two days and maybe even 4 days. Teams will be hauling packraft equipment through the bush to meet up with the Te Iringa Track and then down for a paddle on the stunning Mohaka River. Rapids to enjoy and a mesmerising backcountry experience. The river is Dark Zoned, so no paddling at night, but teams have the option to keep walking if they think that’s wise.

Stats

Start Finish Distance Ascent Descent Estimated Fast Time Estimated Slow Time
Clements Clearing Camp Mangatutu Camp 54km 550m 790m 13hr 20hr

Interactive Map

Profile

Profile

Photo

Splits

Rank Team Name Stage Finish Time Stage Split Time in TA at start of stage
1 Racers Edge - powered by Torpedo 7 (21) 2021-03-07 16:06:19 05h 05m 00h 00m
2 Tiki Tour (13) 2021-03-07 14:00:00 05h 14m 00h 00m
3 Nutrient Rescue (18) 2021-03-07 21:15:00 05h 44m 00h 00m
4 VICTORY VETS nelson (53) 2021-03-07 21:15:00 05h 44m 00h 00m
5 Avaya (56) 2021-03-07 07:30:00 05h 44m 00h 00m
6 Mitoq (29) 2021-03-08 20:50:45 05h 50m 00h 00m
7 Highland Events (23) 2021-03-07 23:01:22 06h 00m 00h 00m
8 eudaimonia (12) 2021-03-08 01:00:00 06h 14m 00h 00m
9 Bulklines (61) 2021-03-08 19:15:00 06h 14m 00h 00m
10 Out for the View (4) 2021-03-07 20:00:00 06h 15m 00h 00m
11 Go Fence (14) 2021-03-08 01:00:00 06h 15m 00h 00m
12 Harrisonbloy Plumbing & Bathroom (33) 2021-03-08 18:46:26 06h 15m 00h 00m
13 Wild dogs (39) 2021-03-07 23:00:01 06h 15m 00h 00m
14 KRacey (17) 2021-03-08 21:02:24 06h 17m 00h 00m
15 The Roving Tukes (51) 2021-03-08 17:45:00 06h 26m 00h 00m
16 Further faster fledglings (49) 2021-03-08 01:15:00 06h 29m 00h 00m
17 Team Silky (50) 2021-03-08 18:15:00 06h 29m 00h 00m
18 Ataraxia - MACPAC (1) 2021-03-07 15:00:17 06h 30m 00h 00m
19 The Crafty Weka Bar Team (3) 2021-03-08 00:46:56 06h 31m 00h 00m
20 Cannonballs (64) 2021-03-08 16:45:00 06h 45m 00h 00m
21 Team Motueka (6) 2021-03-07 16:45:00 06h 59m 00h 00m
22 isport (7) 2021-03-07 12:30:00 06h 59m 00h 00m
23 The Sneaky Weasel Gang (34) 2021-03-07 20:45:49 07h 00m 00h 00m
24 RADIX NUTRITION (66) 2021-03-07 21:17:35 07h 02m 00h 00m
25 Freedom Fitness & Coaching (8) 2021-03-08 19:45:00 07h 14m 00h 00m
26 Unfinished Addiction (37) 2021-03-08 15:30:00 07h 14m 00h 00m
27 Coromandel 4square (59) 2021-03-09 00:30:00 07h 14m 00h 00m
28 What The Spork? (11) 2021-03-08 18:30:01 07h 15m 00h 00m
29 Epic Ducks (10) 2021-03-08 16:00:00 07h 44m 00h 00m
30 Dodd Civil Jabberwock (36) 2021-03-08 03:15:00 07h 44m 00h 00m
31 Rat Pack (30) 2021-03-08 03:15:00 07h 45m 00h 00m
32 Pure Sport Nutrition (44) 2021-03-08 15:30:00 07h 45m 00h 00m
33 Team Swazi (19) 2021-03-08 14:00:00 08h 00m 00h 00m
34 Tavendale & Partners (26) 2021-03-08 05:30:54 08h 00m 00h 00m
35 Mainline with Confidence (45) 2021-03-08 14:30:00 08h 14m 00h 00m
36 vertigoats (28) 2021-03-08 20:45:00 08h 43m 00h 00m
37 Intruders (60) 2021-03-08 07:19:01 09h 17m 00h 00m
38 Team Macpac (16) 2021-03-08 13:30:00 10h 15m 00h 00m
39 Beyond Fitness NZ (5) 2021-03-08 11:16:45 10h 16m 00h 00m
40 OceanFlooring Adventure racing (27) 2021-03-08 09:45:00 10h 44m 00h 00m
41 Nga Rakau (31) 2021-03-08 13:30:00 10h 59m 00h 00m
42 In Our Element (69) 2021-03-08 09:45:00 11h 12m 00h 00m
43 MURIHIKU MATES (54) 2021-03-08 11:15:00 11h 45m 00h 00m
44 Adventures Powered By Mitoq (63) 2021-03-08 13:00:06 11h 59m 00h 00m
45 Avaya (56) 2021-03-07 21:00:06 13h 30m 00h 00m
46 Kai Whakapai Wanaka (25) 2021-03-09 12:09:30 15h 23m 00h 00m
47 eudaimonia (12) 2021-03-08 20:00:16 19h 00m 00h 00m
48 The Crafty Weka Bar Team (3) 2021-03-08 20:00:00 19h 13m 00h 00m
49 VICTORY VETS nelson (53) 2021-03-08 16:30:00 19h 15m 00h 00m
50 Nutrient Rescue (18) 2021-03-08 17:00:09 19h 45m 00h 00m
51 The Sneaky Weasel Gang (34) 2021-03-08 16:45:00 19h 59m 00h 00m
52 Out for the View (4) 2021-03-08 16:00:00 20h 00m 00h 00m
53 Racers Edge - powered by Torpedo 7 (21) 2021-03-08 12:15:00 20h 08m 00h 00m
54 Highland Events (23) 2021-03-08 19:15:07 20h 13m 00h 00m
55 Wild dogs (39) 2021-03-08 19:15:00 20h 14m 00h 00m
56 Go Fence (14) 2021-03-08 21:45:00 20h 45m 00h 00m
57 RADIX NUTRITION (66) 2021-03-08 18:15:18 20h 57m 00h 00m
58 Ataraxia - MACPAC (1) 2021-03-08 12:15:00 21h 14m 00h 00m
59 Team Motueka (6) 2021-03-08 14:15:00 21h 30m 00h 00m
60 Tiki Tour (13) 2021-03-08 11:30:04 21h 30m 00h 00m
61 Team Swazi (19) 2021-03-09 12:45:31 22h 45m 00h 00m
62 isport (7) 2021-03-08 12:01:29 23h 31m 00h 00m
63 Unfinished Addiction (37) 2021-03-09 15:45:06 1d 00h 15m 00h 00m
64 Team Macpac (16) 2021-03-09 14:00:50 1d 00h 30m 00h 00m
65 Nga Rakau (31) 2021-03-09 15:00:00 1d 01h 30m 00h 00m
66 MURIHIKU MATES (54) 2021-03-09 13:00:00 1d 01h 45m 00h 00m
67 Beyond Fitness NZ (5) 2021-03-09 13:15:00 1d 01h 58m 00h 00m
68 In Our Element (69) 2021-03-09 12:45:00 1d 03h 00m 00h 00m
69 OceanFlooring Adventure racing (27) 2021-03-09 13:00:00 1d 03h 15m 00h 00m
70 Mainline with Confidence (45) 2021-03-09 17:45:00 1d 03h 15m 00h 00m
71 Tavendale & Partners (26) 2021-03-09 09:30:03 1d 03h 59m 00h 00m
72 Rat Pack (30) 2021-03-09 09:00:00 1d 05h 45m 00h 00m
73 Intruders (60) 2021-03-09 13:15:00 1d 05h 55m 00h 00m
74 Dodd Civil Jabberwock (36) 2021-03-09 10:15:04 1d 07h 00m 00h 00m
75 Team Silky (50) 2021-03-10 22:00:50 2d 03h 45m 00h 00m
76 Cannonballs (64) 2021-03-10 22:00:45 2d 05h 15m 00h 00m
77 Coromandel 4square (59) 2021-03-11 14:15:00 2d 13h 45m 00h 00m
Rank Team Name Stage Finish Time Stage Split Time in TA at start of stage