godzone-logo

Stage 5

“Kaingaroa”

Teams depart Transition 4 and head through Kaingaroa Forest logging trails to access the awesome Pamu/Rangitaiki Station and a wee challenge of a river crossing armed with bikes. The logging trails can be confusing at night but teams will be focused on getting to TA5 where they will be welcomed by their support crews after a couple of stages without them.

Stats

Start Finish Distance Ascent Descent Estimated Fast Time Estimated Slow Time
Waituheomana Stream Clements Clearing Camp 70km 350m 600m 4hr 6hr
Start Finish Distance Ascent Descent Estimated Fast Time Estimated Slow Time
Waituheomana Stream Clements Clearing Camp 70km 350m 600m 4hr 6hr

Interactive Map

Profile

Profile

Photo

Splits

Rank Team Name Stage Finish Time Stage Split Time in TA at start of stage
1 Racers Edge - powered by Torpedo 7 (21) 2021-03-07 16:06:19 05h 05m 00h 00m
2 Tiki Tour (13) 2021-03-07 14:00:00 05h 14m 00h 00m
3 Nutrient Rescue (18) 2021-03-07 21:15:00 05h 44m 00h 00m
4 VICTORY VETS nelson (53) 2021-03-07 21:15:00 05h 44m 00h 00m
5 Avaya (56) 2021-03-07 07:30:00 05h 44m 00h 00m
6 Mitoq (29) 2021-03-08 20:50:45 05h 50m 00h 00m
7 Highland Events (23) 2021-03-07 23:01:22 06h 00m 00h 00m
8 eudaimonia (12) 2021-03-08 01:00:00 06h 14m 00h 00m
9 Bulklines (61) 2021-03-08 19:15:00 06h 14m 00h 00m
10 Out for the View (4) 2021-03-07 20:00:00 06h 15m 00h 00m
11 Go Fence (14) 2021-03-08 01:00:00 06h 15m 00h 00m
12 Harrisonbloy Plumbing & Bathroom (33) 2021-03-08 18:46:26 06h 15m 00h 00m
13 Wild dogs (39) 2021-03-07 23:00:01 06h 15m 00h 00m
14 KRacey (17) 2021-03-08 21:02:24 06h 17m 00h 00m
15 The Roving Tukes (51) 2021-03-08 17:45:00 06h 26m 00h 00m
16 Further faster fledglings (49) 2021-03-08 01:15:00 06h 29m 00h 00m
17 Team Silky (50) 2021-03-08 18:15:00 06h 29m 00h 00m
18 Ataraxia - MACPAC (1) 2021-03-07 15:00:17 06h 30m 00h 00m
19 The Crafty Weka Bar Team (3) 2021-03-08 00:46:56 06h 31m 00h 00m
20 Cannonballs (64) 2021-03-08 16:45:00 06h 45m 00h 00m
21 Team Motueka (6) 2021-03-07 16:45:00 06h 59m 00h 00m
22 isport (7) 2021-03-07 12:30:00 06h 59m 00h 00m
23 The Sneaky Weasel Gang (34) 2021-03-07 20:45:49 07h 00m 00h 00m
24 RADIX NUTRITION (66) 2021-03-07 21:17:35 07h 02m 00h 00m
25 Freedom Fitness & Coaching (8) 2021-03-08 19:45:00 07h 14m 00h 00m
26 Unfinished Addiction (37) 2021-03-08 15:30:00 07h 14m 00h 00m
27 Coromandel 4square (59) 2021-03-09 00:30:00 07h 14m 00h 00m
28 What The Spork? (11) 2021-03-08 18:30:01 07h 15m 00h 00m
29 Epic Ducks (10) 2021-03-08 16:00:00 07h 44m 00h 00m
30 Dodd Civil Jabberwock (36) 2021-03-08 03:15:00 07h 44m 00h 00m
31 Rat Pack (30) 2021-03-08 03:15:00 07h 45m 00h 00m
32 Pure Sport Nutrition (44) 2021-03-08 15:30:00 07h 45m 00h 00m
33 Team Swazi (19) 2021-03-08 14:00:00 08h 00m 00h 00m
34 Tavendale & Partners (26) 2021-03-08 05:30:54 08h 00m 00h 00m
35 Mainline with Confidence (45) 2021-03-08 14:30:00 08h 14m 00h 00m
36 vertigoats (28) 2021-03-08 20:45:00 08h 43m 00h 00m
37 Intruders (60) 2021-03-08 07:19:01 09h 17m 00h 00m
38 Team Macpac (16) 2021-03-08 13:30:00 10h 15m 00h 00m
39 Beyond Fitness NZ (5) 2021-03-08 11:16:45 10h 16m 00h 00m
40 OceanFlooring Adventure racing (27) 2021-03-08 09:45:00 10h 44m 00h 00m
41 Nga Rakau (31) 2021-03-08 13:30:00 10h 59m 00h 00m
42 In Our Element (69) 2021-03-08 09:45:00 11h 12m 00h 00m
43 MURIHIKU MATES (54) 2021-03-08 11:15:00 11h 45m 00h 00m
44 Adventures Powered By Mitoq (63) 2021-03-08 13:00:06 11h 59m 00h 00m
45 Kai Whakapai Wanaka (25) 2021-03-09 12:09:30 15h 23m 00h 00m
Rank Team Name Stage Finish Time Stage Split Time in TA at start of stage
1 Chafing the Dream (93) 2021-03-09 15:00:26 06h 15m 00h 00m
2 No Limits (97) 2021-03-09 17:15:00 07h 13m 00h 00m
3 THe long and the short of it (TigErs) (77) 2021-03-09 15:15:00 08h 00m 00h 00m