godzone-logo

History

Previous Winners

Winning GZ Pure teams from Chapter 8 - Canterbury

1st Place : Perpetual Guardian (4 days, 8 hours & 30 minutes)
2nd Place : Tiki Tour (4 days, 10 hours & 15 minutes)
3rd Place : Swordfox (4 days, 14 hours & 3 minutes)

2019

  • Chapter 8 - Canterbury<br>GZ Pure Winners
    Chapter 8 - Canterbury
    GZ Pure Winners

    Team PERPETUAL GUARDIAN
    Chris Forne : Emily Wilson : Simone Maier : Marcel Hagener
    Winning time of 4 days, 8 hours & 30 minutes

  • Chapter 8 - Canterbury<br>GZ Pursuit Winners
    Chapter 8 - Canterbury
    GZ Pursuit Winners

    Team CROSSING PEAKS
    Jake Vargo : Alistair Bird : John Martin : Hannah Presswood
    Winning time of 4 days, 22 hours & 45 minutes

  • Chapter 8 - Canterbury<br>GZ Prime Winners
    Chapter 8 - Canterbury
    GZ Prime Winners

    Team COASTAL SPORTS KAIKOURA
    Mitch Fearnley : Lauren Fearnley : Martin Pattison : Daniel Anderson
    Winning time of 5 days, 13 hours & 34 minutes

  • Chapter 8 - Canterbury<br>Young Guns Trophy
    Chapter 8 - Canterbury
    Young Guns Trophy

    Team FURTHER FARTHER FLEDGLINGS
    Odie Ruegg : Bradley Scott : Penzy Dinsdale : Will Jones
    Combined age of 85 years

  • Chapter 8 - Canterbury<br>International Trophy
    Chapter 8 - Canterbury
    International Trophy

    Team THOUGHTSPORTS.AU
    Rob Preston : Kathryn Preston : Tim Boote : Dave Schloss
    Representing Australia

  • Chapter 8 - Canterbury<br>Legends Trophy
    Chapter 8 - Canterbury
    Legends Trophy

    Team MICO
    Rachel Cashin : Duncan Hamilton : George Christensen : Ian Huntsman : Combined age of 198 years

  • Chapter 7 - Fiordland<br>GZ Pure Winners
    Chapter 7 - Fiordland
    GZ Pure Winners

    Team YEALANDS FAMILY WINES
    Aaron Prince : Emily Forne : Dan Busch : Chris Forne
    Winning time of 5 days, 13 hours & 34 minutes

  • Chapter 7 - Fiordland<br>GZ Pursuit Winners
    Chapter 7 - Fiordland
    GZ Pursuit Winners

    Team TEAM TURIWHATE
    Katie Smith : Troy Watson : Iain McIver : Rachel Drew
    Winning time of 5 days, 16 hours & 40 minutes

  • Chapter 7 - Fiordland<br>Young Guns Trophy
    Chapter 7 - Fiordland
    Young Guns Trophy

    Team GREENHORNS
    Levi Hibbert : Glen Stricot-Tarboton : Rachel Baker : Tom Spencer
    Combined age of 85 years

  • Chapter 7 - Fiordland<br>International Trophy
    Chapter 7 - Fiordland
    International Trophy

    Team BEND RACING/YOGASLACKERS
    Stephen Thompson : Mari Chandler : Erik Sanders : Daniel Staudigel : Representing USA

  • Chapter 7 - Fiordland<br>Legends Trophy
    Chapter 7 - Fiordland
    Legends Trophy

    Team PURAO/BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM
    Rachel Cashin : Tim Pearson : Mike Charles : Noel O'leary
    Combined age of 188 years

  • Chapter 6 - Queenstown<br>GZ Pure Winners
    Chapter 6 - Queenstown
    GZ Pure Winners

    Team TIKKI TOUR
    Tom Lucas : Mike Kelly : George Lucas : Floortje Grimmet
    Winning time of 3 days, 4 hours & 11 minutes

  • Chapter 6 - Queenstown<br>GZ Pursuit Winners
    Chapter 6 - Queenstown
    GZ Pursuit Winners

    Team VIRBAC ANIMAL HEALTH
    Brendan Hickman : Anthony Oswald : Adam Stanyer : Tina Moore
    Winning time of 3 days, 13 hours & 20 minutes

  • Chapter 6 - Queenstown<br>Young Guns Trophy
    Chapter 6 - Queenstown
    Young Guns Trophy

    Team SNEAKY WEASEL GANG
    Struan Webb : Mitchell Munro : Tane Cambridge : Isla Smith
    Combined age of 109 years

  • Chapter 6 - Queenstown<br>Legends Trophy
    Chapter 6 - Queenstown
    Legends Trophy

    Team SQUASHED BANANAS
    Viv Prince : Nick Collins : Rachel Drew : Guy de Lacey
    Combined age of 225 years

  • Chapter 5 - Tasman<br>GZ Pure Winners
    Chapter 5 - Tasman
    GZ Pure Winners

    Team YEALANDS FAMILY WINES
    Dan Moore : Sia Svendsen : Dan Busch : Chris Forne
    Winning time of 3 days, 12 hours & 44 minutes

  • Chapter 5 - Tasman<br>GZ Pursuit Winners
    Chapter 5 - Tasman
    GZ Pursuit Winners

    Team NEVEREST
    Brendan Hickman : Anthony Oswald : David Howard : Graeme Ewensen : Winning time of 3 days, 14 hours & 43 minutes

  • Chapter 5 - Tasman<br>Young Guns Trophy
    Chapter 5 - Tasman
    Young Guns Trophy

    Team NEXT GENERATION
    Tim Farrant : Emily Wilson : Deklan Hodsell : Theo Wordsworth
    Combined age of 98 years

  • Chapter 5 - Tasman<br>Legends Trophy
    Chapter 5 - Tasman
    Legends Trophy

    Team OLD & SLOW
    Duncan Hamilton : Neil Jones : George Christensen : Rachel Cashin
    Combined age of 200 years

  • Chapter 4 - Wanaka<br>GZ Pure Winners
    Chapter 4 - Wanaka
    GZ Pure Winners

    Team SEAGATE
    Nathan Fa'avae : Sophie Hart : Chris Forne : Stu Lynch
    Winning time of 4 days, 8 hours & 28 minutes

  • Chapter 4 - Wanaka<br>Young Guns Trophy
    Chapter 4 - Wanaka
    Young Guns Trophy

    Team NEXT GENERATION
    Tim Farrant : Emily Wilson : Elisha Nuttall : Hamish Flemming
    Combined age of 96 years

  • Chapter 4 - Wanaka<br>Legends Trophy
    Chapter 4 - Wanaka
    Legends Trophy

    Team ONE DIRECTION
    Richard McIntosh : Denis Woods : Richard Shields : Fiona Reid
    Combined age of 210 years

  • Chapter 3 - Kaikoura<br>GZ Pure Winners
    Chapter 3 - Kaikoura
    GZ Pure Winners

    Team SEAGATE
    Nathan Fa'avae : Sophie Hart : Chris Forne : Stu Lynch
    Winning time of 3 days, 17 hours & 36 minutes

  • Chapter 3 - Kaikoura<br>Young Guns Trophy
    Chapter 3 - Kaikoura
    Young Guns Trophy

    Team NEXT GENERATION
    Tim Farrant : Emily Wilson : Elisha Nuttall : Alistair McDowell
    Combined age of 94 years

  • Chapter 3 - Kaikoura<br>Legends Trophy
    Chapter 3 - Kaikoura
    Legends Trophy

    Team KATHMANDU XT
    Duncan Hamilton : Kate Callaghan : George Christensen : Neil Jones : Combined age of 201 years

  • Chapter 2 - Mt Cook<br>GZ Pure Winners
    Chapter 2 - Mt Cook
    GZ Pure Winners

    Team SEAGATE
    Nathan Fa'avae : Sophie Hart : Chris Forne : Trevor Voyce
    Winning time of 3 days, 3 hours & 35 minutes

  • Chapter 2 - Mt Cook<br>Young Guns Trophy
    Chapter 2 - Mt Cook
    Young Guns Trophy

    Team BIVOUAC COLTS
    Ryan Thompson : Dayne McKnight : Bex Law : JJ Wilson
    Combined age of 99 years

  • Chapter 1 - Milford<br>GZ Pure Winners
    Chapter 1 - Milford
    GZ Pure Winners

    Team SEAGATE
    Nathan Fa'avae : Sophie Hart : Chris Forne : Trevor Voyce
    Winning time of 3 days, 14 hours & 55 minutes

  • Chapter 1 - Milford<br>Young Guns Trophy
    Chapter 1 - Milford
    Young Guns Trophy

    Team BIVOUAC COLTS
    Ryan Thompson : Dayne McKnight : Bex Law : JJ Wilson
    Combined age of 95 years